Longitudinal Awards Conferred

Awards exclude skills certificates, second majors, postbaccalaureate certificate and post-master's certificates
Graph will load here, yes!
Display values in chart using:  
Awards Conferred by Ethnicity - All NSHE Institutions
Ethnicity2007-082008-092009-102010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
American Indian/Alaskan Native118132119132137105116115113110
Asian1,1741,2091,2311,1681,2511,5231,3961,565
Black586571639634638642656795809846
Hispanic1,0261,2421,5431,7661,7672,0312,3442,6653,1383,566
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander1,1391,203203157151157134130152
Two Ethnicities or More1343174215105676007498321,017
Minorities Total2,9043,2183,8214,3654,4404,6645,1245,9816,4187,256
White7,0247,1717,6597,8698,1247,9327,9518,2738,4108,412
Non-Resident Alien566633619647604753824590667520
Unknown1,202937332406285498395380370426
Total11,69611,95912,43113,28713,45313,84714,29415,22415,86516,614
Source: IPEDS
Minority category include all ethnicities except white, non-resident alien, and race/ethnicity unknown.
Prior to 2009, the Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander category was included in the Asian category.