Longitudinal Fall Enrollment

Graph will load here, yes!
Display values in chart using:  
Fall Enrollment by Ethnicity - All NSHE Institutions
Ethnicity 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
American Indian/Alaskan Native1,3711,2331,1821,089955860829779755745
Asian11,8389,95410,0619,6639,6909,7499,8979,96710,20210,590
Black7,3878,0598,2787,9927,5097,1877,8127,3427,2787,310
Hispanic16,76720,26921,46718,88220,69821,93524,02824,60426,78529,029
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2,0811,9751,5391,3781,3351,2341,1571,121995
Two Ethnicities or More2,9323,5393,9774,8865,1895,8636,2016,6856,998
Minorities Total37,36344,52846,50243,14245,11646,25549,66350,05052,82655,667
White57,85461,33961,08354,08351,96549,97749,64947,62646,48945,321
Non-Resident Alien2,5782,4612,4102,2282,2432,1262,2612,3782,3252,329
Unknown10,7644,0693,1085,5954,2954,1804,4554,3644,5564,547
Total108,559112,397113,103105,048103,619102,538106,028104,418106,196107,864
Source: IPEDS
Minority category include all ethnicities except white, non-resident alien, and race/ethnicity unknown.
Prior to 2009, the Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander category was included in the Asian category.