Longitudinal Fall Enrollment

Graph will load here, yes!
Display values in chart using:  
Fall Enrollment by Ethnicity - All NSHE Institutions
Ethnicity 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
American Indian/Alaskan Native1,3391,3711,2331,1821,089955860829779755
Asian10,81711,8389,95410,0619,6639,6909,7499,8979,96710,202
Black7,0417,3878,0598,2787,9927,5097,1877,8127,3427,278
Hispanic15,05616,76720,26921,46718,88220,69821,93524,02824,60426,785
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander2,0811,9751,5391,3781,3351,2341,1571,121
Two Ethnicities or More2,9323,5393,9774,8865,1895,8636,2016,685
Minorities Total34,25337,36344,52846,50243,14245,11646,25549,66350,05052,826
White56,87757,85461,33961,08354,08351,96549,97749,64947,62646,489
Non-Resident Alien2,7352,5782,4612,4102,2282,2432,1262,2612,3782,325
Unknown10,93210,7644,0693,1085,5954,2954,1804,4554,3644,556
Total104,797108,559112,397113,103105,048103,619102,538106,028104,418106,196
Source: IPEDS
Minority category include all ethnicities except white, non-resident alien, and race/ethnicity unknown.
Prior to 2009, the Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander category was included in the Asian category.